Skip to content ↓

Governance

Bexley Grammar School is a single academy trust; it is not part of a federation. Its Governors are Members and/or Trustees.

The Trust has 5 Members (of which 2 are Trustees and 3 are non-Trustees) and a maximum of 14 Trustees comprised as follows: up to 9 appointed by the members; 2 Parent Trustees elected by parents of students registered at the school in a secret ballot; 2 Staff Trustees elected by staff in the school; and the Headteacher. Trustees may also appoint up to four co-opted Trustees.

Apart from several other specific purposes the Governors mainly support the school as members of three Committees which deal with policies, developments and assessment of three different areas of the Academy’s functioning.

These Committees are:

  1. Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee
  2. Staffing and Pupil Welfare Committee
  3. Finance, Resources and Audit Committee

The Governors have powers delegated to them from the full Governing Body to make decisions on behalf of the school within the remit of the committee’s sphere of concern. The committees meet each term and their work is reported to the full Governing Body in a meeting towards the end of each term. All policies and budget decisions are decided upon by agreement of the Governing Body.

The day to day management of the school is the responsibility of the Headteacher and his Senior Management Team. The Headteacher acts as the Accounting Officer and is a member of the Finance, Resources and Audit Committee; each of the two Deputies is attached to the other two Governors’ Committees. The Deputies also run Learning Teams (teams of staff with relevant responsibilities) within the school which are linked by area of concern to the relevant Governors’ Committees and so the work of the school and that of the Governors is clearly linked through areas of interest, self-evaluation and reporting.

The Governing Body

members 

Name Appointed as
Donna Briant Member
Richard Gillespie Member 
Moyra Pickering Member and Trustee 
John Welsh Member
Tony Woodcock Member and Chair of Governors

Appointed trustees 

Name Terms of Office 
Ian Beattie 05.03.2019 - 04.03.2023
Tom Gorrard-Smith 05.03.2019 - 04.03.2023
Moyra Pickering 05.03.2019 - 04.03.2023
Baljit Sangha 04.03.2021 - 03.03.2025
Alison Saridogan 04.03.2021 - 03.03.2025
Eileen Stagg 01.07.2019 - 30.06.2023
Ian Tonks 08.10.2018 - 07.10.2022
Tony Woodcock 04.03.2021 - 03.03.2025
Michael Woodhall 04.03.2021 - 03.03.2025

parent trustees 

Name Terms of Office 
Savithri Bhat 22.11.2018 - 21.11.2022
Faye Tyler 13.12.2020 - 12.12.2024

STAFF trustees 

Name Terms of Office 
Alice Fisher 21.10.2018 - 20.10.2022
Matthew Lines 21.10.2018 - 20.10.2022
Tom Martin 29.11.2020 - 28.11.2024

headteacher  

Name Commencement Date  
Stephen Elphick 05.04.2014